2019-20 Composite Schedule of Salisbury University Athletic Events


Aug. | Sept. | Oct. | Nov. | Dec. | Jan. | Feb. | Mar. | Apr. | May | June | July
August Back to the top
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Fri 30 Men's Soccer Carnegie Mellon Final 1-2 Loss
Fri 30 Volleyball Thiel
(Sea Gull Classic)
Final 3-1 Win
Fri 30 Women's Soccer Methodist
(Salisbury University Classic)
Final 4-0 Win
Fri 30 Field Hockey vs. Kean @ Selinsgrove, PA
(Connie Harnum Classic)
Final 3-0 Win
Fri 30 Volleyball Susquehanna
(Sea Gull Classic)
Final 3-1 Win
Sat 31 Cross Country vs. Salisbury University @ Winter Place Park
(Salisbury University Fall Classic)
Final
Sat 31 Volleyball Clark University
(Sea Gull Classic)
Final 3-0 Win
Sat 31 Field Hockey vs. Wilkes @ Selinsgrove, PA
(Connie Harnum Classic)
Final 4-1 Win
Sat 31 Volleyball Muhlenberg
(Sea Gull Classic)
Final 3-0 Win
Sat 31 Men's Soccer Gallaudet Final 7-1 Win
September Back to the top
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sun 1 Women's Soccer Lehman
(Salisbury University Classic)
Final 10-0 Win
Tue 3 Men's Soccer at Neumann Final 3-1 Win
Wed 4 Field Hockey Stevenson Final 3-0 Win
Fri 6 Football at Albright Final 63-28 Win
Fri 6 Volleyball vs. Averett @ Ashland, Va.
(Randolph-Macon Invitational)
Final 3-1 Win
Sat 7 Volleyball at Randolph-Macon
(Randolph-Macon Invitational)
Final 3-2 Win
Sat 7 Field Hockey Messiah Final 2-1 Win
Sat 7 Volleyball vs. Marymount (Va.) @ Ashland, Va.
(Randolph-Macon Invitational)
Final 3-2 Win
Sat 7 Women's Soccer vs. Montclair St. @ Glenside, Pa. Final 0-1 Loss
Sat 7 Men's Soccer vs. Kean @ Saint Marys City, Md
(Seahawk Classic)
Final 2-1 Win
Sun 8 Men's Soccer vs. Bridgewater (Va.) @ Saint Marys City
(Seahawk Classic)
Final 4-1 Win
Sun 8 Women's Soccer at Arcadia Final 0-2 Loss
Wed 11 Field Hockey Washington (Md.) Final 7-0 Win
Wed 11 Women's Soccer at Va. Wesleyan Final - 2OT 1-1 Tie
Fri 13 Volleyball at Gallaudet Final 3-0 Win
Sat 14 Cross Country at Kutztown University - Kutztown, Pa.
(Division II / III Challenge )
Final Women: 5th | Men: 10th
Sat 14 Field Hockey at Cabrini Final 5-1 Win
Sat 14 Volleyball vs. Dickinson @ Stevenson University | Owings Mills, Md. Final 0-3 Loss
Sat 14 Football Wis.-Oshkosh Final 24-19 Win
Sat 14 Women's Soccer Catholic Final 2-0 Win
Sat 14 Men's Soccer Va. Wesleyan Final 1-0 Win
Sat 14 Volleyball at Stevenson Final 2-3 Loss
Wed 18 Field Hockey Johns Hopkins Final 2-1 Win
Wed 18 Women's Soccer at Washington (Md.) Final 1-0 Win
Fri 20 Volleyball vs. UC Santa Cruz @ Alumni Gym- Glenside, PA
(Arcadia Classic)
Final 3-2 Win
Fri 20 Volleyball vs. Haverford @ Glenside, Pa.
(Arcadia Classic)
Final 3-1 Win
Sat 21 Field Hockey at TCNJ Final 2-4 Loss
Sat 21 Volleyball Lycoming
(Arcadia Classic)
Final 3-0 Win
Sat 21 Volleyball at Arcadia
(Arcadia Classic)
Final 2-3 Loss
Sat 21 Women's Soccer Bridgewater (Va.) Final - 2OT 1-1 Tie
Sat 21 Men's Soccer at Messiah Final - 2OT 0-0 Tie
Wed 25 Men's Soccer Catholic Final 2-3 Loss
Sat 28 Cross Country vs. Shenandoah University - Winchester, Va. @ Kernstown Battlefield
(Hornet Harrier Invitational)
Final Women: 1st | Men: 4th
Sat 28 Field Hockey Gwynedd Mercy Final 6-0 Win
Sat 28 Volleyball at Southern Virginia  * Final 0-3 Loss
Sat 28 Women's Soccer at Southern Virginia  * Final 3-1 Win
Sat 28 Men's Soccer at Southern Virginia  * Final 2-1 Win
October Back to the top
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Wed 2 Women's Soccer at Mary Washington  * Final 1-0 Win
Wed 2 Men's Soccer Mary Washington  * Final 1-2 Loss
Wed 2 Field Hockey at Catholic Final 1-0 Win
Wed 2 Volleyball Mary Washington  * Final 1-3 Loss
Sat 5 Cross Country vs. Salisbury University @ Winter Place Park
(Don Cathcart Invitational)
Final Women: 3rd | Men: 4th
Sat 5 Football at Montclair St.  * Final 27-24 Win
Sat 5 Volleyball at St. Mary's (Md.)  * Final 3-0 Win
Sat 5 Women's Soccer at St. Mary's (Md.)  * Final 4-0 Win
Sat 5 Men's Soccer at St. Mary's (Md.)  * Final 1-2 Loss
Wed 9 Women's Soccer York (Pa.)  * Final 4-0 Win
Wed 9 Field Hockey at Va. Wesleyan Final 7-0 Win
Wed 9 Volleyball York (Pa.)  * Final 3-2 Win
Wed 9 Men's Soccer at York (Pa.)  * Final 0-1 Loss
Sat 12 Volleyball Chris. Newport  * Final 0-3 Loss
Sat 12 Field Hockey at St. Mary's (Md.)  * Final 2-0 Win
Sat 12 Football Wesley  * Final 45-38 Win
Sat 12 Women's Soccer Chris. Newport  * Final 5-2 Win
Sat 12 Men's Soccer Chris. Newport  * Final 1-2 Loss
Sat 12 Volleyball Stockton Final 2-3 Loss
Tue 15 Field Hockey at Wesley 7:00 PM
Wed 16 Men's Soccer York (Pa.)  * 4:00 PM
Wed 16 Women's Swimming Marymount (Va.) 6:00 PM
Wed 16 Men's Swimming Marymount (Va.) 6:00 PM
Wed 16 Volleyball at Mary Washington  * 7:00 PM
Wed 16 Women's Soccer at York (Pa.)  * 7:00 PM
Sat 19 Cross Country vs. Utica District Park - Frederick, Md. @ Utica District Park - Frederick, Md.
(Hood College Invitational)
10 a.m.
Sat 19 Football Rowan  * 1:00 PM
Sat 19 Volleyball St. Mary's (Md.)  * 2:00 PM
Sat 19 Women's Soccer St. Mary's (Md.)  * 2:00 PM
Sat 19 Men's Soccer St. Mary's (Md.)  * 2:00 PM
Sat 19 Field Hockey Chris. Newport  * 6:00 PM
Wed 23 Men's Soccer at Mary Washington  * 3:30 PM
Wed 23 Field Hockey at Mary Washington  * 4:00 PM
Wed 23 Women's Soccer Mary Washington  * 4:00 PM
Wed 23 Volleyball at York (Pa.)  * 7:00 PM
Sat 26 Field Hockey Southern Virginia  *
(Senior Day)
1:00 PM
Sat 26 Women's Soccer Southern Virginia  * 1:00 PM
Sat 26 Men's Soccer Southern Virginia  * 1:00 PM
Sat 26 Football at Kean  * 1:00 PM
Sat 26 Women's Swimming York (Pa.)  * 1:00 PM
Sat 26 Men's Swimming York (Pa.)  * 1:00 PM
Sat 26 Volleyball Southern Virginia  * 2:00 PM
Wed 30 Men's Soccer at Chris. Newport  * 5:00 PM
Wed 30 Field Hockey York (Pa.)  *
(Corners for Cancer)
6:00 PM
Wed 30 Women's Soccer at Chris. Newport  * 7:00 PM
November Back to the top
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Fri 1 Volleyball at Chris. Newport  * 7:00 PM
Sat 2 Cross Country vs. York College - York, Pa. @ York College - York, Pa.
(Capital Athletic Conference Championships )
11 a.m.
Sat 2 Women's Soccer TBD
(CAC Quarterfinals)
TBA
Sat 2 Men's Soccer TBD
(CAC Quarterfinals)
TBA
Sat 2 Volleyball vs. Va. Wesleyan @ Newport News, Va. 10:00 AM
Sat 2 Field Hockey TBD
(CAC First Round)
12:00 PM
Sat 2 Volleyball vs. Averett @ Newport News, Va. 12:00 PM
Sat 2 Football Chris. Newport  * 1:00 PM
Sat 2 Women's Swimming at Southern Virginia  * 2:00 PM
Sat 2 Men's Swimming at Southern Virginia  * 2:00 PM
Wed 6 Women's Soccer TBD
(CAC Semifinals)
TBA
Wed 6 Men's Soccer TBD
(CAC Semifinals)
TBA
Wed 6 Field Hockey TBD
(CAC Semifinals )
12:00 PM
Wed 6 Women's Swimming at Washington College 5:00 PM
Wed 6 Men's Swimming at Washington College 5:00 PM
Sat 9 Women's Soccer TBD
(CAC Championship)
TBA
Sat 9 Men's Soccer TBD
(CAC Championship)
TBA
Sat 9 Field Hockey TBD
(CAC Championship)
12:00 PM
Sat 9 Women's Basketball Muhlenberg 2:00 PM
Sat 9 Men's Basketball vs. Rosemont @ Glenside, Pa.
(Arcadia Tipoff Tournament)
2:00 PM
Sat 9 Football at TCNJ  * 2:00 PM
Sun 10 Men's Basketball vs. TBA @ Glenside, Pa.
(Arcadia Tipoff Tournament)
TBA
Tue 12 Women's Basketball at Va. Wesleyan 5:00 PM
Tue 12 Men's Basketball at Stockton 7:00 PM
Wed 13 Field Hockey TBD
(NCAA First Round)
12:00 PM
Thu 14 Women's Basketball at Widener 6:00 PM
Sat 16 Cross Country vs. Lehigh University - Bethlehem, Pa. @ Lehigh University - Bethlehem, Pa.
(NCAA Division III Mideast Regional Championships)
11 a.m.
Sat 16 Field Hockey TBD
(NCAA Regionals)
12:00 PM
Sat 16 Football at Wm. Paterson  * 1:00 PM
Sat 16 Women's Swimming at Va. Wesleyan 1:00 PM
Sat 16 Men's Swimming at Va. Wesleyan 1:00 PM
Sat 16 Women's Basketball vs. DeSales @ Annville, Pa. 7:00 PM
Sat 16 Men's Basketball Yeshiva 7:30 PM
Sun 17 Women's Basketball vs. TBA @ Annville, Pa.
(Lebanon Valley College Tournament)
TBA
Sun 17 Field Hockey TBD
(NCAA Regionals)
12:00 PM
Wed 20 Women's Basketball Marymount (Va.) 6:00 PM
Wed 20 Men's Basketball Marymount (Va.) 7:30 PM
Sat 23 Cross Country vs. E.P. "Tom Sawyer" State Park - Louisville, KY @ E.P. "Tom Sawyer" State Park - Louisville, KY
(NCAA Division III National Championships)
11 a.m.
Sat 23 Men's Swimming at Goucher 11:59 AM
Sat 23 Field Hockey vs. TBD @ Spooky Nook - Lancaster, Pa.
(NCAA Final Four)
12:00 PM
Sat 23 Women's Swimming at Goucher 1:00 PM
Sat 23 Men's Basketball at Goucher 7:00 PM
Sun 24 Field Hockey vs. TBD @ Spooky Nook - Lancaster, Pa.
(NCAA Final Four)
12:00 PM
Tue 26 Women's Basketball Wesley 5:00 PM
Tue 26 Men's Basketball Va. Wesleyan 7:00 PM
Sat 30 Men's Basketball at Carnegie Mellon
(Carnegie Mellon DoubleTree Invitational)
3:00 PM
December Back to the top
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sun 1 Men's Basketball vs. Brockport @ Pittsburgh, Pa.
(Carnegie Mellon DoubleTree Invitational)
1:00 PM
Tue 3 Women's Basketball at Catholic 6:00 PM
Thu 5 Men's Basketball at Cabrini 7:00 PM
Fri 6 Women's Swimming at Gettysburg
(Gettysburg Invitational)
12:00 PM
Fri 6 Men's Swimming at Gettysburg
(Gettysburg Invitational)
12:00 PM
Sat 7 Women's Swimming at Southern Virginia
(Gettysburg Invitational)
12:00 PM
Sat 7 Men's Swimming at Gettysburg
(Gettysburg Invitational)
12:00 PM
Sat 7 Women's Basketball Neumann 1:00 PM
Sun 8 Men's Basketball at Wesley 4:00 PM
Sun 15 Women's Basketball at Goucher 2:00 PM
Wed 18 Women's Basketball vs. Misericordia @ Scranton, Pa.
(Scranton Tournament)
7:00 PM
Thu 19 Women's Basketball vs. TBA @ Scranton, Pa.
(Scranton Tournament)
TBA
Fri 20 Men's Basketball Rowan 7:00 PM
Sat 28 Men's Basketball vs. Marietta @ Wooster, Ohio
(Third Annual Great Lakes Invitational)
3:00 PM
Sun 29 Men's Basketball vs. Ohio Wesleyan @ Wooster, Ohio
(Third Annual Great Lakes Invitational)
2:00 PM
Sun 29 Women's Basketball vs. Wis.-Stout @ Naples, Fla. 2:30 PM
Mon 30 Women's Basketball vs. Bethel (Minn.) @ Naples, Fla. 7:30 PM
January Back to the top
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sun 5 Women's Swimming McDaniel 1:00 PM
Sun 5 Men's Swimming McDaniel 1:00 PM
Wed 8 Men's Basketball Apprentice School 7:00 PM
Sat 11 Men's Basketball at Southern Virginia  * TBA
Sat 11 Women's Basketball at Southern Virginia  * 1:00 PM
Sat 11 Women's Swimming Mary Washington  * 1:00 PM
Sat 11 Men's Swimming Mary Washington  * 1:00 PM
Wed 15 Women's Basketball at Mary Washington  * 6:00 PM
Wed 15 Men's Basketball Mary Washington  * 7:00 PM
Sat 18 Women's Basketball St. Mary's (Md.)  * 2:00 PM
Sat 18 Men's Basketball St. Mary's (Md.)  * 4:00 PM
Mon 20 Women's Basketball at Stevenson 6:00 PM
Sat 25 Women's Swimming at St. Mary's (Md.)  * 1:00 PM
Sat 25 Men's Swimming at St. Mary's (Md.)  * 1:00 PM
Sat 25 Women's Basketball Chris. Newport  * 2:00 PM
Sat 25 Men's Basketball Chris. Newport  *
(Alumni Game)
4:00 PM
Wed 29 Women's Basketball York (Pa.)  * 6:00 PM
Wed 29 Men's Basketball at York (Pa.)  * 7:00 PM
February Back to the top
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sat 1 Women's Basketball at St. Mary's (Md.)  * 2:00 PM
Sat 1 Men's Basketball at St. Mary's (Md.)  * 4:00 PM
Wed 5 Women's Basketball at York (Pa.)  * 6:00 PM
Wed 5 Men's Basketball York (Pa.)  * 7:00 PM
Sat 8 Women's Basketball Southern Virginia  * 1:00 PM
Sat 8 Men's Basketball Southern Virginia  * 3:00 PM
Thu 13 Women's Swimming vs. Capital Athletic Conference Championships  * @ St. Mary's City, Md. 10:00 AM
Thu 13 Men's Swimming vs. Capital Athletic Confernce Championships  * @ St. Mary's City, Md.
(Hosted by St. Mary's (Md.))
6:00 PM
Fri 14 Women's Swimming vs. Capital Athletic Conference Championships  * @ St. Mary's City, Md. 10:00 AM
Fri 14 Men's Swimming vs. Capital Athletic Conference Championships  * @ St. Mary's City, Md.
(Hosted by St. Mary's (Md.))
10:00 AM
Sat 15 Men's Basketball at Chris. Newport  * TBA
Sat 15 Women's Swimming vs. Capital Athletic Conference Championships  * @ St. Mary's City, Md. 10:00 AM
Sat 15 Men's Swimming vs. Capital Athletic Conference Championships  * @ St. Mary's City, Md.
(Hosted by St. Mary's (Md.))
10:00 AM
Sat 15 Women's Basketball at Chris. Newport  * 2:00 PM
Sun 16 Women's Swimming vs. Capital Athletic Conference Championships  * @ St. Mary's City, Md. 10:00 AM
Sun 16 Men's Swimming vs. Capital Athletic Conference Championships  * @ St. Mary's City, Md.
(Hosted by St. Mary's (Md.))
10:00 AM
Wed 19 Women's Basketball Mary Washington  * 6:00 PM
Wed 19 Men's Basketball at Mary Washington  * 7:00 PM
Sat 22 Men's Basketball TBA
(CAC Quarterfinals)
TBA
Wed 26 Men's Basketball TBA
(CAC Semifinals)
TBA
Sat 29 Men's Basketball TBA
(CAC Finals)
TBA
March Back to the top
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Wed 18 Women's Swimming vs. NCAA Division III- Swimming Championships @ Greensboro, N.C. 12:00 PM
Wed 18 Men's Swimming vs. NCAA Division III- Swimming Championships @ Greensboro, N.C. 12:00 PM
Thu 19 Women's Swimming vs. NCAA Division III- Swimming Championships @ Greensboro, N.C. 12:00 PM
Thu 19 Men's Swimming vs. NCAA Division III- Swimming Championships @ Greensboro, N.C. 12:00 PM
Fri 20 Women's Swimming vs. NCAA Division III- Swimming Championships @ Greensboro, N.C. 12:00 PM
Fri 20 Men's Swimming vs. NCAA Division III- Swimming Championships @ Greensboro, N.C. 12:00 PM
Sat 21 Women's Swimming vs. NCAA Division III- Swimming Championships @ Greensboro, N.C. 12:00 PM
Sat 21 Men's Swimming vs. NCAA Division III- Swimming Championships @ Greensboro, N.C. 12:00 PM

View: Mobile | Desktop