Sat, Sep/22 TBA
Salisbury
vs. ITA Fall Regionals
Sun, Sep/23 TBA
Salisbury
vs. ITA Fall Regionals
Mon, Sep/24 TBA
Salisbury
vs. ITA Fall Regionals
Sat, Feb/16 Final
6 Salisbury
3 vs. Methodist
Sat, Feb/16 Final
8 Salisbury
1 vs. Franklin & Marshall
Fri, Mar/01 Final
1 Catholic
8 vs. Salisbury
Sat, Mar/09 Final
2 Salisbury
7 at No. 22 TCNJ
Sun, Mar/10 Final
0 Salisbury
9 at No. 19 New York U.
Mon, Mar/18 Final
6 Salisbury
3 at Occidental
Wed, Mar/20 Final
1 Salisbury
8 at Cal Lutheran
Thu, Mar/21 Cancelled
Salisbury
vs. Trinity (Conn.)
Fri, Mar/29 Final
9 Salisbury
0 at St. Mary's (Md.)
Sat, Mar/30 Final
6 Delaware St.
3 vs. Salisbury
Sun, Mar/31 Final
1 Penn St.-Harrisburg
5 vs. Salisbury
Sun, Mar/31 Final
0 York (Pa.)
6 vs. Salisbury
Sat, Apr/06 Final
7 Salisbury
2 at Southern Virginia
Sun, Apr/07 Final
9 Salisbury
0 at Frostburg State
Wed, Apr/10 Final
0 Harford C.C.
9 vs. Salisbury
Sun, Apr/14 Final
0 Stevenson
9 vs. Salisbury
Sun, Apr/14 Final
9 No. 24 Chris. Newport
0 vs. Salisbury
Sat, Apr/20 Final
0 Salisbury
9 at No. 13 Mary Washington
Sat, Apr/27 Final
0 CAC No. 6 Penn St.-Harrisburg
9 vs. CAC No. 3 Salisbury
Wed, May/01 Final
0 CAC No. 3 Salisbury
5 at CAC No. 2 Chris. Newport
Sat, Sep/21 TBA
Salisbury
vs. ITA Fall Southeast Regionals
Sun, Sep/22 TBA
Salisbury
vs. ITA Fall Southeast Regionals
Fri, Feb/14 4:30 PM
Salisbury
vs. Millsaps
Sat, Feb/15 12:00 PM
Methodist
vs. Salisbury
Sat, Feb/15 3:00 PM
Franklin & Marshall
vs. Salisbury
Fri, Feb/21 4:00 PM
Catholic
vs. Salisbury
Sat, Feb/29 10:00 AM
N.C. Wesleyan
vs. Salisbury
Fri, Mar/06 3:30 PM
Salisbury
at Washington (Md.)
Sat, Mar/07 10:00 AM
Stevens Institute of Technology
vs. Salisbury
Sun, Mar/15 TBA
Coe
vs. Salisbury
Wed, Mar/18 TBA
Grinnell
vs. Salisbury
Thu, Mar/19 TBA
St. Lawrence
vs. Salisbury
Sat, Mar/28 10:00 AM
UC Irvine
vs. Salisbury
Sat, Apr/04 2:00 PM
Salisbury
at Haverford
Sun, Apr/05 11:00 AM
Salisbury
at York (Pa.)
Sat, Apr/11 2:00 PM
Salisbury
at Chris. Newport
Fri, Apr/17 3:30 PM
Mary Washington
vs. Salisbury
Sat, Apr/18 10:00 AM
Southern Virginia
vs. Salisbury
Sat, Apr/18 3:00 PM
Harford Community College
vs. Salisbury
Sun, Apr/19 10:00 AM
Stevenson
vs. Salisbury
Sun, Apr/19 2:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.)
vs. Salisbury
Thu, Apr/23 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Fri, Apr/24 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Sat, Apr/25 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Sun, Apr/26 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Fri, May/01 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Sat, May/02 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Sun, May/03 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Fri, May/08 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Sat, May/09 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Sun, May/10 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Mon, May/18 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Tue, May/19 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Wed, May/20 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Thu, May/21 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Fri, May/22 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Sat, May/23 TBA
TBA
vs. Salisbury
Composite Calendar Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's tennis has strong showing at ITA Southeast Championships

Women's tennis has strong showing at ITA Southeast Championships

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. – The Salisbury University women's tennis team traveled to the University of Mary Washington over the weekend to compete in the ITA Southeast Regional Championships with a strong showing from the squad.

In the Championship Singles draw, senior Natalie Savage earned a pair of wins, defeating Mary Washington's Paige Weinberg, 6-3, 6-0, before the fifth-seeded Savage took down Robyn Himelstein, 6-1, 6-2 to advance to the round of 16. Savage fell in the next round to Washington & Lee University's Tessa Hill 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-2.

In the Blue 2 Singles draw, sophomore Megan Soderlund earned a three-set win, taking down Juniata College's Samantha Hendricks, 7-6, 2-6, 6-2, before falling in the quarterfinals to Ursinus College's BreAnna Bashaw, 6-4, 7-5.

Freshman Taylor Cooper earned a pair of wins in the Blue 4 Singles draw, topping Baldwin-Wallace College's Shannon Quinn, 6-2, 6-3, and Randolph-Macon College's Melissa Tomlin, 7-6, 6-3 before falling in the semifinals in three sets.

In the Blue 6 Singles draw, freshman Valerie Gapco came from behind to win in three sets in the first round, topping Baldwin-Wallace's Leanna Smithers, 3-6, 6-2, 11-9, before picking up a 6-4, 6-3 win against St. Mary's College of Maryland's Liza Moore.

Sophomore Sage Cole fell in the opening round of the Blue 7 Singles draw, but earned an 8-5 win against St. Mary's Chelsea English in the first round of the consolation draw.

Cooper and Soderlund fell in the opening round of the Blue 2 Doubles draw, but made a run to the consolation title, winning by scores of 8-1 and 8-0 to get to the title match and claiming a 9-7 win against Ursinus' Bashaw and Ariel Danziger.

In the Championship Doubles draw, Savage and junior Claudia Lohn dropped an 8-6 decision in the first round to Carnegie Mellon University's Minami Makino and Nicholle Torres. In the consolation draw, the pair was able to advance two rounds.

Cole and Gapco advanced to the semifinals in the Blue 3 Doubles draw, advancing due to injury before picking up an 8-6 win against the St. Mary's duo of English and Kayla Baier.

The ITA Regional is the only fall event on the schedule for the Sea Gulls, who begin play in the spring with the Sea Gull Opener at the Salisbury University Indoor Tennis Center on February 6 and 7, 2016.